Physical Education

President : Mr. D. Ramesh, M.Sc., M.Ed., M.Phil.,
Convener : Mr. A. Thangapandi, M.A., M.P.Ed., M.Phil.,
Members : AHMs and all physical education teachers.

  • Every year school Annual Sports Day is conducted in a magnificent way.
  • Tri – Tournament ( Table Tennis, Basket Ball and Foot Ball) were conducted in a grand manner.
  • In “D” zone among 34 schools, Our school got “Best in Games and Sports Over All
    Championship” for the past 17 years in the Zonal level
  • This year our school secured 170 points in team games and 149 points in sports.
YearName of the GameCategoryPlace
2014 - 2015Kho - kho
Kabaddi
BallBadninton
Foot Ball
Chess
Handball
Carrom
Volley Ball
Foot Ball
Ballbadninton
Kabaddi
Kho - Kho
Carrom
Basketball
Shuttle
Basket Ball
Volley Ball
Ballbadninton
Kho - Kho
Football
Kabaddi
Hand Ball
Carrom
Under 14
Under 14
Under 14
Under 14
Under 14
Under 14
Under 14
Under 17
Under 17
Under 17
Under 17
Under 17
Under 17
Under 17
Under 17
Under 19
Under 19
Under 19
Under 19
Under 19
Under 19
Under 19
Under 19
Winner
Winner
Winner
Winner
Winner
Runner
Runner
Winner
Winner
Winner
Winner
Winner
Winner
Runner
Runner
Winner
Winner
Winner
Winner
Runner
Runner
Runner
Runner
2013 - 2014
2012 – 2013Kho – Kho
Kabaddi
Hand ball
Ball Badminton
Volley Ball
Basket Ball
Carom (single)
Kho – Kho
Kabaddi
Hand ball
Ball Badminton
Basket Ball
Kho – Kho
Kabaddi
Hand ball
Ball Badminton
Volley Ball
Basket Ball
Table Tennis (single)
Under 14
Under 14
Under 14
Under 14
Under 14
Under 14
Under 14
Under 17
Under 17
Under 17
Under 17
Under 17
Under 19
Under 19
Under 19
Under 19
Under 19
Under 19
Under 19
Winner
Winner
Winner
Winner
Runner
Runner
Runner
Winner
Winner
Winner
Winner
Runner
Winner
Winner
Winner
Winner
Winner
Runner
Runner

NATIONAL LEVEL PARTICIPATION

YearName of the StudentClassGameHeld inPlace
2012 – 2013M. Moulivikram9 AFencingGwalierParticipant
2008 – 2009J. Fredrick
M. Kaviyarasan
R. Muthuprabhakar
11 A
11 G
12 C
Fencing
Kho Kho
Fencing
Maharastra
Punjab
Chandiga
Participant
Participant
Participant
2007 – 2008N.D. Mugeshkumar12 AHandballHydrabadParticipant
2006 – 2007K. Sathish Kumar
A. Gurusamy
P. Ajith
12 D
12 A2
12 A2
Kabadi
Kho – Kho
Kho – Kho
S.G.F.I
S.G.F.I
S.G.F.I
Participant
Participant
Participant

STATE LEVEL ACHIEVEMENTS

YearName of the StudentClassGamePlace
2011 – 2012M. Mouli Vikram
T. Vigneshwaran
M. Mouli Vikram
M. Gopinath
P. Muthumurugan
M. Moovendran
M. Dinesh Kumar
M. Ravikumar
P. Ajithkumar
B. Thangapandi
8 A
10 C
8A
8B
10 A
8C
7B
7A
10 B
11 A
Fencing
Fencing
Fencing
Fencing
Athletic (1500 m)
Boxing
Boxing
Boxing
Boxing
Boxing
II
II
II
Participant
Participant
I
II
III
III
III
2010 – 2011J. Fredrick
M. Muthu Ganesh Pandian
M. Prasath Ranjith
M. Prasath Ranjith
K. Karthikeyan
B. Thangapandi
M. Ravikumar
P. Sundar
S. Malarvannan
S. Suriya
C. Tamilarasan
C. Silambarasan
K. Kamalanathan
12 B
12 B
12 E
12 E
11 C
10 C
6 D
10 C
6 A
8 C
10 D
12 D
12 D
Fencing
Fencing
Boxing
Athletic ( Triple Jump & 110m Hurdles)
Weight – lifting
Boxing
Boxing
Boxing
Boxing
Boxing
Boxing
Boxing
Participant
Participant
Participant
Participant
Participant
I
II
III
Participant
Participant
Participant
Participant
Participant
2009 – 2010M. Muthuganeshpandian
M. Nagarajan
S. Veeramani
M. Prasath Ranjith
K. Mahasuran
11 A
10 E
9C
11 E
11 C
Fencing
Fencing
Boxing
Athletic (Triple Jump
Boxing
II
II
III
Participant
Participant
2008 – 2009P.Balakrishnan, M. Amarnath, C. Tamilarasn & M. Vinothkumar
M. Prasath Ranjith
P. Jegadesh
V. Barathiraja
C. Shanmugaprabhu
R. Harish kumar
J. Fredrick
M. Muthuganeshpandian
R. Ajithkumar
C. Silambarasan
Under 14
12 E
10 B
10 B
10 A
10 B
10 A
10 B
8
10 D
Athletic (4 x 100 m Relay)
Triple Jump
Fencing
Fencing
Fencing
Fencing
Fencing
Fencing
Boxing
Boxing
Participant
Participant
I
III
I
I
II
II
Participant
Participant
2007 – 2008M. Pandi
R. Harishkumar
C. Shanmugarajaprabhu
N.D. Mugeshkumar
R. Mohamedshyam
K.S. Karthikeyan
8 D
9 A
9
12 A
12
9
Fencing
Fencing
Fencing
Fencing
Fencing
Roller Skating
II
III
III
III
III
III
2006 – 2007J. Fredrick
C. Shanmugarajaprabhu
R. Harish Kumar
R. Vignesh
M. Kavin Kumar
K. Swamyrajan
M. Kavin Kumar
8 A2
8 A1
8 A2
10 C
12 A2
12 A1
12 A2
Fencing
Fencing
Fencing
Fencing
Fencing
Fencing
Fencing
II
II
II
III
II
III
III
2005 – 2006J. Suriyaprakash
E. Maruthupandian
R. Anandhakrishnan
7
9
9
Boxing
Boxing
Boxing
II
II
II
2004 – 2005S. Sudhakar
S. Gopinath
M. Kavinkumar
R. Sridhar
T. Jegadeesh
S. Suriyaprabakar
E. Maruthupandian
M. Ashok
10 A2
9 E
10 A
8 A
8 A
6 A
8 B
8 E
Fencing
Fencing
Fencing
Fencing
Fencing
Boxing
Fencing
Fencing
I & III
I & III
I
I
I
III
II
II
2003 – 2004M. Sasikumar
M. Deepakraja
J.V.P. Idayasakaran
M. Raja
S. Vibin
K. Murali
P. Muthukrishnan
P. Anbalagan
N. Rajkumar
9 D
12
9 A1
9 D
9 A2
9 B
12 B2
12 D
12
Fencing
Fencing
Fencing
Fencing
Boxing
Boxing
Boxing
Boxing
Badminton
I
III
III
III
III
III
III
III
Participant
2002 – 2003B. Madhusudhanan
Kalaikathirselvan
N. Rajkumar
12
12
11
Table Tennis
Badminton
Badminton
III
Participant
Participant

DISTRICT LEVEL TEAM GAME ACHIEVEMENTS

YearAge GroupGamePlace
2013 - 2014Under 14
Under 14
Under 19
Under 19
Kho - Kho
Foot ball
Ball Badminton
Volley ball
Winner
Runner
Runner
Runner
2011 – 2012Under 14
Under 17
Under 17
Under 17
Under 19
Under 19
Kabaddi
Kho Kho
Kabaddi
Volley Ball
Ball Badminton
Kabaddi
Winner
Runner
Runner
Runner
Runner
Runner
2010 – 2011Under 14
Under 17
Under 17
Under 19
Under 19
General(Manitha Neya Mandram)
Kabaddi
Kabaddi
Kho – Kho
Ball Badminton
Badminton (D)
kabaddi
Runner
Runner
Runner
Runner
Runner
Winner
2009 – 2010Under 14
Under 17
Under 19
Under 19
Under 19
Kabaddi
Kabaddi
Kho Kho
Hand ball
Badminton ( D)
Winner
Winner
Winner
Runner
Winner
2008 – 2009Under 14
Under 17
Under 17
Under 19
Under 19
Kabaddi
Kho Kho
Kabaddi
Kabaddi
Kho Kho
Winner
Winner
Runner
Runner
Runner
2007 – 2008Under 17
Under 17
Under 14
Under 19
Kho Kho
Hand ball
Kabaddi
Kabaddi
Winner
Runner
Winner
Runner
2006 – 2007Under 17
Under 19
Under 19
Kabaddi
Kabaddi
Kho – Kho
Runner
Runner
Winner
2005 – 2006Under 14
Under 14
Under 17
Under 19
Kabaddi
Hand ball
Ball Badminton
Kho Kho
Winner
Winner
Runner
Winner
2004 – 2005Under 14
Under 17
Under 17
Under 17
Under 19
Ball Badminton
Badminton
Ball Badminton
Kabaddi
Badminton
Runner
Winner
Runner
Winner
Winner